File #: RS2024-559    Name:
[…] There is no significant fiscal impact for this amendment.

 

Amendment No. 3 (Rutherford) proposes to amend Section 3.02 of the Metropolitan Charter to remove the requirement that councilmembers have attained the age of 25 at the beginning of their term in order to be eligible to serve as a councilmember. Instead, in order to be eligible to serve as a councilmember, a person would be required to be a qualified voter pursuant to Tennessee state law.

 

Tennessee Code Annotated § 2-2-102(a) provides that “A citizen of the United States eighteen (18) years of age or older who is a resident of this state is a qualified voter unless the citizen is disqualified under the provisions of this title or under a judgment of infamy pursuant to § 40-20-112.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-20-112 provides that individuals who have been convicted of a felony are disqualified from voting, among other actions. According to Tennessee case law, being a qualified voter does not require the candidate to be registered to vote.